AIN Training School - PART II

TRAINING SCHOOL
ON AUTOIMMUNE NEUTROPENIAS 2020/2021
Part II. Hands-on Experience on Techniques in Detecting anti-Neutrophil Antibodies
Local Organisers:Carlo Dufour and Francesca Fioredda
Gaslini International Center, G.Gaslini Children Research Hospital Genova, Italy

31 August - 1 September 2021

 Download the Agenda

Day 1, Aug 31st 2021
Durand Room, Gaslini International Center /G.Gaslini ChIldren Research Hospital 

12.15 - 13.15 Light Lunch

13.15 - 13.30 Welcome and reception  Carlo Dufour, Helen Papadaki, Francesca Fioredda, Irene Mavroudi
                       Initial self evaluation test

13.30 - 14.45 Wrap - up of the techniques

  • 13.30 - 13.45  MAIGA
                           [ Ulrich Sachs ]
  • 13.45 - 14.00 Novel techniques
                           [ Petter Hoglund]
  • 14.00 - 14.15 Pros, cons of GIFT and the local context
                           [ Francesca Fioredda ]
  • 14.15 - 14.30 GAT and GIFT technique under microscope detection
                           [ Charalampos Pontikoglou, Irene Mavroudi ]
  • 14.30 - 14.45 Q&A and panelist expectations & needs
                           
    [ Francesca Fioredda, Michela Lupia, Charalampos Pontikoglou, Irene Mavroudi ]

 

15.00 - 18.30  Anti - Neutrophil Antibody Detection - Procedure display in the Hematology Lab, wing 12, floor level
                      - Anti - neutrophil antibody detection  from the Hematology lab staff
                       [ Michela Lupia ]
                      - Read out procedure from the Hematology lab staff
                       [ Michela Lupia ]           

18.30 Adjournment   

Day 2, Sept 1st 2021
Hematology Lab  wing 12, floor level, G. Gaslini ChIldren Research Hospital   

10.00 - 13.30 Anti - neutrophil Antibody detection
                      
Hands - on practice of the Trainees 

13.30 - 14.30 Lunch 

14.30 - 16.30  Read - out (Trainees)
                      
Data interpretation and report delivery
                      [Trainees, Michela Lupia, Francesca Fioredda]

16.30 - 17.00  Q&A with the Expert
                      
[David Dale, Trainees]

17.00 - 17.15 Wrap - up session, final self - evaluation and conclusion

17.15 Adjournment 

 

Name

Institution

City

Country

Prof David Dale

Department of Medicine, University of Washington

Seattle

USA

Dr Carlo Dufour

Hematology - Oncology - HSCT Pole, G.Gaslini IRCCS Children Hospital

Genova

Italy

Dr Francesca Fioredda

Hematolgy Unit, G.Gaslini Children Research Hospital

Genova

Italy

Prof Petter Hӧglund          

Department of Clinical Immunology and Transfusion Medicine, Karolinska University Hospital Huddinge,

Department of Medicine Karolinska Institutet,

Center for Hematology and Regenerative Medicine (HERM), Karolinska University Hospital Huddinge,

Stockholm

Sweden

Dr Michela Lupia

Clinical and Experimental Unit, "G. Gaslini" Children's Hospital

Genova

Italy

Dr Irene Mavroudi

Haemopoiesis Research Laboratory, School of Medicine, University of Crete; Department of Hematology, University Hospital of Heraklion

Heraklion

Greece

Prof  Charalampos Pontikoglou

Haemopoiesis Research Laboratory, School of Medicine, University of Crete; Department of Hematology, University Hospital of Heraklion

Heraklion

Greece

Prof  Ulrich Sachs

Department of Thrombosis and Haemostasis, Giessen University Hospital

Giessen

Germany

Trainers and Presenters (in alphabetical order)